Parent Prep values your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information.  This policy explains how Parent Prep (ABN 942879477720) (“Parent Prep”, “us” “we” “our”) complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal and Sensitive information

In order to provide you with the best possible services and care we collect information that is both personal and sensitive.  Personal information includes information that is ‘personal to you’ such as your name and address.  Sensitive information includes information about your and your baby’s health, including your expressed wishes about treatment, medical history, and medications.  We will also require banking information in order to process your payment.

Information about your Child

This policy applies to information about our clients and our clients’ babies.  As the legal guardian of a child under the age of 18 years you consent to Parent Prep dealing with your child’s personal and sensitive information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of information

Parent Prep collects information directly from you.  When you make an inquiry either through our website, or directly with us we will collect personal information such as:

  • your name
  • the name of other attendees
  • email address
  • your residential address,
  • telephone number and
  • your baby’s name and age.

We will also collect additional information during the course of interacting with you including information about your personal circumstances, any special or unique needs or requirements you or your family may have.  In order to process your payments Parent Prep uses a third party payment provider which will require your banking information.

We will only collect “sensitive information” (information about your health) with your consent.  The type of sensitive information that we will obtain from you includes:

  • information about your baby’s estimated due date
  • your medical history
  • Information about any past and present mental health
  • details of any medical conditions and medications you are on
  • information about the labour and
  • medical information about your baby.

If you do not consent to providing the information that we require, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Collection from third parties

Generally, we will only collect information directly from you when you engage with us.  At times we may receive information about you from your loved ones.  We keep all information confidential unless we are concerned that someone is at risk of harm.

Where we are unable to obtain your consent, we may collect information from third parties in order to provide emergency medical care or for other situations required by law.

Use of your information

Parent Prep will use your information for the purpose of providing our services, as you would reasonably expect. As part of providing a Baobag sample pack to clients, we pass on your email address to Baobag so that they may seek feedback from you about their products. We may also use your contact information to provide you with updates about our services and opportunities available to you.  In addition, we may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs.  At times we may use analytical tools on our website in order to assist us understand more about the visitors to our site.  This is generally de-identified information.

Disclosure of your personal information

Parent Prep will only disclose your information to third parties without your consent as required by law. Doctors, nurses, teachers and police are required by law to report to Child Protection if, in the course of their professional practice, they form a belief, based on reasonable grounds, that a baby, child or young person is at risk of significant harm and is in need of protection from physical injury or sexual abuse.  The Privacy Act authorises disclosure of information in circumstances where a Parent Prep representative reasonably believes the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.

Security

Parent Prep is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.  We only keep such information as required by law and that is necessary to continue to provide services to you.  All information is kept securely to avoid unauthorised use or disclosure.  We do not warrant against third party interference with technology and the transmission and exchange of information through technological devices, such as email and our website, is carried out at your own risk.

Web browser cookies

As with most websites, we may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies do not cause damage or harm your system and are used to assist visitors to our site.  Visitors to our website may choose to alter personal web browser settings so as to refuse cookies, or to provide alerts when cookies are being sent.

Third party websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites which may be of interest to you.  Once you live the website of Parent Prep we do not have control and are not responsible for the contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security of a linked site.

Accessing your information

You are entitled to access your personal information.  Similarly, if you believe Parent Prep holds information that is inaccurate or out of date, please notify us in writing to contact@parentprep.com.au  so that we can rectify your records.  We will consider all requests, however we retain the right to refuse requests to access or vary information as allowed under the law.

 

Privacy Concerns

For further information, requests for access to your personal information or to make a complaint about our treatment of your personal information please email us at contact@parentprep.com.au.  We will respond to your query as soon as is practical within 30 days.